Thomas Book
Last updated: Feb 20, 2026

Thomas Book

  • Gender: Male
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1306350038

Thomas Book CT

Addiction Counselor

He is located at 17 Pearl Street in Portsmouth, OH 45662. Can help patients with the following: Anger Management, Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Disorders, Cocaine Addiction, Depression, Drug Overdose, Loss, Grief, and Bereavement. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1306350038. Appointment can be made via the phone number (740) 464-9389. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Thomas Book, being an addiction counselor, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Thomas Book.

  • Abuse of Prescription Drugs
  • Addiction Detox
  • Alcoholism
  • Anger Management
  • Anxiety
  • Benzodiazepine Addiction
  • Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Disorders
  • Cocaine Addiction
  • Depression
  • Drug Overdose
  • Gambling Addiction
  • Grief
  • Guilt and Shame
  • Isolation
  • Loss, Grief, and Bereavement
  • Mental Illness
  • Meth Addiction
  • Online Therapy
  • Opioid Addiction
  • Painkiller Addiction
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Relapse Prevention Planning
  • Relationship Issues
  • Self-Esteem
  • Self-Harming
  • Sexual Addiction
  • Stress
  • Substance Use Disorder
  • Trauma

Affiliated practices

Counseling Center Outpatient
411 Court Street
Portsmouth, 45662 OH
(740) 354-6685

Looking for more Addiction Counselors?

Out of the 198 addiction counselors in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Allison Buckle
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 729 6th Street Portsmouth, 45662, OH
Robin Taylor
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 411 Court Street Portsmouth, 45662, OH
Beth Spears
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 411 Court Street Portsmouth, 45662, OH
Seth Dixon
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 411 Court Street Portsmouth, 45662, OH
Adam Mcpheters
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 411 Court Street Portsmouth, 45662, OH
Tina Spriggs
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 411 Court Street Portsmouth, 45662, OH
Melinda A. Haaf
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 25773 State Route 41 Peebles, 45660, OH
Joshua Williams
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 411 Court Street Portsmouth, 45662, OH
David Palumbo
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 211 South 5th Street Columbus, 43215, OH
Kristen Hines
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1616 Grant Street Portsmouth, 45662, OH

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Thomas Book treat?

Thomas Book provides treatment for Anger Management, Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Disorders, Cocaine Addiction, Depression, Drug Overdose, Loss, Grief, and Bereavement. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Thomas Book?

Thomas Book's office is located at 17 Pearl Street in Portsmouth, OH 45662.

Does Thomas Book have affiliation with practices?

Thomas Book is affiliated with Counseling Center Outpatient.

Does Thomas Book accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Thomas Book accepts insurance.